Accident Cessna A188B N70252, Friday 14 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1980
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:B & R Aerial C
Registration: N70252
MSN: 188-01877T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sprague, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT COM LINES DRG TKOF W QTRG TLWD,FM 3000FT ROAD,2DEG DWNSLOPE.WND GUSTING 15KTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FYP14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB