Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N681M, Friday 6 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 1973
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N681M
MSN: 27-20
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT SETTLED IN SHORT OF RWY,R LDG GR HIT MOUNDOF MUD COLLAPSING REARWARD.NOT WEARING GLASSES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FLG43
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1990 N681M Private 0 Burns, OR sub