| Date: | Sunday 9 February 1975 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680 Super |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N680LP |
| MSN: | 680-323-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winter Haven, Fl |
| Destination airport: | Marsh Harbor, Bahamas |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT DITCHED DUE ENG FIRE FOLLOWING FAILURE OF L ENG.WRECKAGE NOT RCVRD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA75DKT47 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB