| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1981 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Bell OH-13 |
| Owner/operator: | C.C.Budden |
| Registration: | N68040 |
| MSN: | 76-001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kearney, Ne -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:UNAUTH MOD TO SPRAY BOOM FAILED,CHEMICAL OBSCD WNDSHLD.ABORTED FLT.NRLY HIT PWR LN,LNDG,LOAD SITE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC81DCJ23 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB