This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 1966 |
| Time: | 14:54 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Sonora Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N6894C |
| MSN: | 3688 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Elko Municipal Airport, Nevada (EKO) |
| Destination airport: | Elko Municipal Airport, Nevada (EKO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53626 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The TBM stalled and crashed after takeoff from Elko Municipal Airport, Nevada. The airport was experiencing thunderstorm activity and unfavourable wind conditions gusting 30 to 40 knots. The pilot survived the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK67A0030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=30818 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx? NNumbertxt=6894C
Joe Baugher: USN 53626, RCN 53626, N6894C