| Date: | Friday 24 July 1970 |
| Time: | 08:13 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Amityville Fly |
| Registration: | N68937 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Copiague, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Amityville, Ny |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:VALVE PN 21479 FAILED.PLT TRIED TO BOUNCE ACFT OVER OBSTRUCTION DURG FORCED LDG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71FHJ03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB