| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1981 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6925H |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coatesville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WIND GUSTING 25 KTS.PLT PUTTING ON STD AIRSHOW COMEDY ROUTINE FLYING LOW & SLOW SITTING BACKWARDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC81DHD39 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB