Accident Cessna 210 N6911R, Saturday 6 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1979
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6911R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crossville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gadsden, Al
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITIONS.ICE ON WINDSHIELD OBSTRUCTED PILOTS VIEW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FKW03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB