Accident Sikorsky S-55B N6872C, Friday 1 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1967
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:Kent Helicopte
Registration: N6872C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STAR ASSY NOT IN PLACE,DUE LOSS OF BEARINGS FROMBEARING ASSY PN SB-1552-1-2.LATERAL CONTROL LOST.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB