This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 March 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Montreal Light Aeroplane Club |
| Registration: | G-CATG |
| MSN: | 617 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Val-Morin, Laurentides region of Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Hubert, Quebec, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Val-Morin, Laurentides region of Quebec, Canada |
Narrative:c/no 617: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] to DH Canada with C of A 1442 issued 6.6.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 9.7.28. Registered as G-CATG [C of R 458] 25.7.28 to Montreal Light Aeroplane Club, St Hubert, Quebec.
Wrecked in a forced landing at Val Morin, Quebec 8.3.31: Upon landing in Val-Morin, one of the skis hit a rock. The aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. While both occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration suspended 15.3.31; registration cancelled 30.3.35 as "withdrawn from use"
Val-Morin is a municipality in the Laurentides region of Quebec, Canada, part of the Les Laurentides Regional County Municipality.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhdGciXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 4.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-val-morin 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html 7.
https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar31.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Val-Morin Location