Accident Beechcraft A80 Queen Air N6867Q, Friday 17 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6867Q
MSN: LD-223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gerlach, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Queen Air, rgd to Soren Edward Jensen Jr., found burning in desert near Gerlach, NV on an illigal flight with marijuana on board, footprints led to truck-tire tracks, reg canx 02.05.13.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DXQ21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA
AL 186