| Date: | Monday 30 August 1971 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Hemet Valley Flying Service |
| Registration: | N7229C |
| MSN: | 3114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ojai, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Paso Robles, Calif |
| Destination airport: | Goleta, Calif |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:REAR MASTER ROD BEARING FAILED,#3 CONROD FAILED,FIRE BROKE OUT,CRASH LNDD IN PLOWED FLD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72FUQ16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB