ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131235
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-APR-1968 |
Time: | 12:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Capital Credit Co |
Registration: | N7234Y |
MSN: | 30-258 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Silver Lake, Oregon -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Private Airstrip, Silver Lake, Oregon |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 16, 1968 when stalled and crashed on approach to a private airstrip at Silver Lake, Oregon (at approximate Coordinates: 43°7′41″N 121°2′49″W); no injuries reported to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
POWER PLANT - PROPELLER AND ACCESSORIES: HYDRAULIC PITCH CONTROL MECHANISM
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - PRESSURE TOO LOW
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - POORLY PLANNED APPROACH
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING ON AIRPORT/SEAPLANE BASE/HELIPORT - SUSPECTED MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY
LOW AIR CHARGE OF 6 PSI G IN RIGHT PROPELLER, CAUSE UNDETERMINED. PILOT UNABLE TO FEATHER PROP."
Registration N7234Y cancelled by the FAA on July 2 1974
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA69F0089 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=13115&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7234Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/list/or/