Incident Cessna 120 N72193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131270

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1980
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72193
MSN: 9366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camp Hill, Va -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tappahannock, Va
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THREADS DMGD,CARB DRAIN PLUG LEAKING.LO COMPRESSION 2 CYLS- COMP RING WORN,OTR RINGS STUCK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FID11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB