ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131272
Last updated: 6 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUN-1978 |
Time: | 09:15 |
Type: |  Raven RX-6 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7271L |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Hwy 54 & I-75 |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:HOT AIR BALLOON EQUIPPED WITH PROPANE HEATER.WIND WAS GUSTING TO 10 KNOTS.
Sources:
NTSB