Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8754W, Monday 5 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1966
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Berkshire Aviation Enterprises
Registration: N8754W
MSN: 28-10294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
take off made on empty left wing tip fuel tank.Fuel in left and right main tanks.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB