Accident Cessna 150B N7269X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131281

Date:Monday 29 May 1972
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7269X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OBS STATED ENG NOT DEVELOPING FULL PWR ON T/O. PLT HAD TRIED TO BUY SPARK PLUGS. LND ON RR TRACK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEA45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB