| Date: | Thursday 4 February 1965 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | William E Stearns |
| Registration: | N7267Y |
| MSN: | 30-303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laconia Municipal Airport, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Laconia Municipal Airpport, Gifford, Laconia, NH (LCI/KLCI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) February 4 1965 when crashed due to failure of both engines on take off from Laconia Municipal Airport, 65 Aviation Way, Gilford, Laconia, Belknap County, New Hampshire. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "BOTH ENGINES OVERHEATED. PILOT TOOK OFF WITH TURBO SUPERCHARGERS ON FULL BOOST; COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME- OUT IN BOTH ENGINES. FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND"
All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were uninjured. The registration N7267Y was cancelled by the FAA on March 5 1965
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC65F0060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC65F0060 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=76782&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7267Y 