This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | National Air Transport Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-CATF |
| MSN: | 623 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport, Toronto, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport, Toronto, Ontario (YTZ/CYTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to DH Canada with C of A 1468 issued 19.6.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 9.7.28. Registered as G-CATF [C of R 449] 17.7.28 to Canadian Air Express Ltd, Toronto, Ontario. Re-registered 6.3.29 to A. A. Lamport, Toronto.
Re-registered 4.4.29 to National Air Transport Ltd, Toronto. Registration lapsed 10.4.33; renewed 14.5.34 to same owner.
Destroyed by fire in National Air Transport hangar fire at Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 12.11.35.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhdGYiXQ== 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billy_Bishop_Toronto_City_Airport#History Location