| Date: | Friday 24 May 1974 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72829 |
| MSN: | 10015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gary, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Bern, Nc |
| Destination airport: | Huntington, W Va |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LNDD ON SLAG DUMP ON TOP OF A MTN.WEELS ENTRD TRUCK RUT.180 DEG TURN BACK TO ARPT,UN LOCATE,LNDD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD74DIJ17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB