Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7245Z, Saturday 23 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1970
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Rusk Aviation
Registration: N7245Z
MSN: 25-3172
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Anne, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kankakee, Ill
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT TELFON WIRES,PWR LINES,TREE,TV ANTENNA MASTS OF RWY.SPRAYED APRX 447ACRES DAY OF ACDT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70FBD39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB