Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8726W, Sunday 9 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 1978
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Roanoke Farmers Exchange Inc
Registration: N8726W
MSN: 28-10798
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edenton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk,Va
Destination airport:Plymouth,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fog at dest arpt.Crashed hdg ne,north of edenton arpt.Blood-alcohol level 120mg%.Aircraft fnd 4/10/78.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB