| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 1973 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Virgil Hammond |
| Registration: | N7114Z |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Stamford, Nebr -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Alma, Nebr |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DRG PULL UP FROM LAST RUN TAILWHEEL HIT TOP WIRE.10HRS RECORDED IN LAST 24HR PERIOD.SPRAYING MILO.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC73DCJ47 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB