Accident Cessna 150 N7108F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131347

Date:Thursday 7 October 1971
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Cloud Niners F
Registration: N7108F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, Calif
Destination airport:Santa Maria, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENTERED MTN AREA AT ALT TOO LOW.ENCOUNTERED DWNDRAFT,UN STOP DESCENT,CRASH LNDD ON MTN SIDE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72DUQ33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB