| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1976 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Air Flite Inc |
| Registration: | N7074C |
| MSN: | 32R-7680038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atmore, Escambia County, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atmore Municipal Airport, Atmore, Alabama (FAA LID: 0R1) |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport Regional Airport, Shreveport, Louisiana (SHV/KSHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) February 12, 1976 when crashed shortly after take off from Atmore Municipal Airport, Atmore, Escambia County, Alabama; the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) survived, but with serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB Report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INITIATED FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS; ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL; SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - FOG; VISIBILITY AT ACCIDENT SITE 1/4 MILE OR LESS
ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT FROM HIS POSITION 800 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY HE COULD NOT SEE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS."
Aircraft destroyed - registration N7074C cancelled by the FAA on April 12 1976
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76DKJ48 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA76DKJ48 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=52088&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7074C 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/list/al/ 