Accident Cessna U206F N7073Q, Wednesday 21 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1980
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Mad River Airport, Inc
Registration: N7073Q
MSN: U20603068
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ft Wayne, In
Destination airport:Urbana, Oh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOLT AT END OF THROTTLE LINKAGE TO FUEL CONTROLLER MISSING.18HRS SINCE LAST INSP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FEK10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB