Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7064Y, Tuesday 8 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1975
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Cochise College
Registration: N7064Y
MSN: 30-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Douglas Municipal Airport, Douglas, Cochise County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, Douglas, Arizona (DGL/KDGL)
Destination airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, Douglas, Arizona (DGL/KDGL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 8, 1975, when crashed due to engine failure during a training sortie whilst executing a "go around" near Douglas Municipal Airport, Douglas, Arizona (DGL/KDGL). Both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) survived with minor or no injuries. According to the NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
POWERPLANT - MISCELLANEOUS: POWER PLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS
DUAL STUDENT - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT
FACTOR(S) - MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SIMULATED CONDITIONS
PARTIAL POWER LOSS - PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER - 1 ENGINE
SIMULATED 1 ENGINE APPROACH WITH 2 ENGINES DURING GO AROUND. LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER, NO MALFUNCTION FOUND.A/C GOT BELOW VMC".

Registration N7064Y cancelled by the FAA on January 8, 1976

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75FUJ70
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX75FUJ70 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=47889&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7064Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/az/