Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2951D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13140

Date:Monday 19 October 1981
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2951D
MSN: 28-7916578
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
scheduled 1.5hr flight. Aprx 5.7hrs after takeoff,Pilot rprtd over ocean,no fuel,ditching.Injury/dmg presumed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB