Accident Bell 47G-3B2 N7092J, Wednesday 11 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1976
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2
Owner/operator:Farm & Forest
Registration: N7092J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TURBO CHARGED. ENG EXAM DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. WX VFR FOR TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76DYC66
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB