Incident Luscombe 8A N71657, 31 Jul 1969
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131410

Date:31-JUL-1969
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ludlow, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ludlow, Vt
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG ATTEMPT TO OBS CARGO CHUTE TEST,CHUTE CAUGHT ON L WING.PLT UN CTL ACFT DIRECTION DRG T/D.

Sources:

NTSB