Accident Piper PA-20S N716SA, Monday 12 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1968
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N716SA
MSN: 20-1117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT LANDED ON RIVER. FLOATS STRUCK SUBMERGED OBJECT. SWIFT CURRENT CARRIED ACFT DOWN RIVER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69D0046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB