This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUN-1973 |
Time: | 20:30 |
Type: |  Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N72PB |
C/n / msn: | 1023 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Chandlr Hts, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Mesa, Ariz |
Narrative:ACFT ENTERED A CLOUD OF DUST,LOST SIGHT OF BURNING RAGS USED FOR VIS GUIDANCE.
Sources:
NTSB
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 Apr 1987 |
N72PB |
Low Level Dusting Co. |
0 |
La Salle, CO |
 |
w/o |