| Date: | Monday 29 November 1971 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft H18 |
| Owner/operator: | Pine Branch Co |
| Registration: | N717Z |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlottsville, Va -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lexington, Ky |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LOST CTL ON GO AROUND FROM LOCALIZER APCH. FULLL RUDDER TRIM AND FULL FWD ELEVATOR TRIM FOUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72FID17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB