Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7150Y, Wednesday 28 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1973
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Holtze Construction Co
Registration: N7150Y
MSN: 30-167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Gateway Airport, Sioux City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Des Moines International Airport, Des Moines, Iowa (DSM/KDSM)
Destination airport:Sioux Gateway Airport, Sioux City, Iowa (SUX/KSUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) February 28, 1973 when crashed into trees on final approach to Sioux Gateway Airport, Sioux City, Iowa: aircraft descended too low on final IFR approach in fog. Of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) both survived, but were seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - FOG"

Registration N7150Y cancelled by the FAA on May 7, 1974

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73FCD49
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC73FCD49 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=67776&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7150Y
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://planecrashmap.com/list/ia/N7150Y]