| Date: | Monday 9 March 1964 |
| Time: | 13:37 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Non commercial |
| Registration: | N7161P |
| MSN: | 24-2327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clearwater, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine failure or malfunction, leading to on airfield forced landing, during which aircraft undershot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0862 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82008&key=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 January 1964 |
N7161P |
Non commercial |
0 |
Wichita, Kansas |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |