| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1980 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Nunns |
| Registration: | N714XC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cadyville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Plattsburg, Ny |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT OBSERVED IN LOW LEVEL FLIGHT IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF A HOUSE OCCUPIED BY FRIENDS OF PLT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC80FFA14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB