Incident Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5) 707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131470

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:11 a.m LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5)
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army Air Corps (ANAAC)
Registration: 707
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mandapul -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Asadabad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The chopper crashed in Mandapul, a suburban area of provincial capital Assadabad. As a result, six foreigners and one Afghan were injured.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-06/15/c_13931514.htm
http://www.demotix.com/news/726339/two-crewmembers-injured-helicopter-crash-kunar-province