This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 March 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | AG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 24+32 |
| MSN: | 8175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Engen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed after sudden evasive maneuvre at low-level to avoid a mid-air collision with another aircraft flying in the opposite direction near Singen; OLt Werner Frey** ejected safely.
** he died in a F-104 crash near Fritzlar on 5.5.1970
Sources:
Luftwaffe crash book