Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 LN-RVK, Thursday 3 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 2009
Time:21:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3
Owner/operator:Vikna Aviation AS
Registration: LN-RVK
MSN: 2997
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rørvik - Ryum Airport - ENRM -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Værnes - ENVA
Destination airport:Rørvik - Ryum Airport - ENRM
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 overshot the runway when landing at Rørvik - Ryum Airport (ENRM).
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
The aircraft received substantial damage and was reaired, but during the rough landing at Rørvik - Ryum Airport - ENRM, March 16th 2011 the left wing broke off and the Cirrus was declared W/O.

Remains of the aircraft arrived at Cirrus Europe, Groningen Airport Eelde, by raod june 16th 2011 and will be broken up for spares.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.adressa.no/nyheter/nordtrondelag/article1418441.ece

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6854568 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2011 LN-RVK Vikna Aviation AS 0 Rørvik lufthavn Ryum - ENRM w/o