| Date: | Wednesday 16 March 2011 |
| Time: | c. 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 |
| Owner/operator: | Vikna Aviation AS |
| Registration: | LN-RVK |
| MSN: | 2997 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rørvik lufthavn Ryum - ENRM -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rørvik lufthavn Ryum - ENRM |
| Destination airport: | Rørvik lufthavn Ryum - ENRM |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 overshot the runway at Rørvik lufthavn Ryum (ENRM) due to strong crosswind and the left wing broke off.
All three occupants escaped uninjured.
The aicraft also had an accident at the same airfield in december 2009.
The remains of the Cirrus arrived by road at Cirrus Europe, Groningen-Eelde Airport (EHGG) june 16 2011 and wil be used for spares.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.t-a.no/nyheter/article155436.ece http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6854568 (photo)
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2011-36
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 December 2009 |
LN-RVK |
Vikna Aviation AS |
0 |
Rørvik - Ryum Airport - ENRM |
 |
sub |
Location