Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+14, Tuesday 23 March 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 23+14
MSN: 7198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km W of Cagliari, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia
Narrative:
Engine failure (open nozzle) after lightning strike during instrument (TACAN) approach; aircraft crashed into a salt lagoon close to the Mediterranean Sea; KKpt Peter Gladziewjewski ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2314.htm