Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+13, Thursday 19 August 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 23+13
MSN: 7196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eggebek AB -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebek airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft caught fire after a full tip tank was accidentally jettisonet during a maintenance repair of a malfunctioning tip tank fuel indication.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2313.htm