Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS690, Wednesday 14 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS690
MSN: KO-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue des Alleines, Bouillon, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham (Norfolk)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Returned from Mission: Aachen (Germany).
Crew: Sqn/Ldr R.A.G. Baird, pilot, 33y - KIA; Sgt H. Matthews rear gunner, 19y - KIA; F/O W.J. Moorcroft, 23y, navigator, KIA; Sgt N.A.B Robinson, 31y, Australia, m/u gunner - KIA; Sgt E. Smith, 21y, wireless operator - KIA; R.A. Walker, bomb aimer, 21y, KIA; Sgt J.E.C. Odendall, South Rodesia, flight engineeer, bailed out safely, POW
Take off: 23.59 (L.T.); first mission of the KO-C

The 'Lanc' was shot down by Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1 (detached to I./NJG 4), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps
www.lancaster-ds690.com
www.leshayons.com
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-les-hayons