Accident Schleicher Ka 6 Rhönsegler D-8566, Friday 17 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2011
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8566
MSN: 278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Laucha Airfield (EDBL) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laucha Airfield (EDBL)
Destination airport:Laucha Airfield (EDBL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to airfield Laucha -EDBL. Pilot (aged 46) died. The glider was one of only 25 ever built initial versions of the Ka-6 with only 14,4m wingspan, also named Schleicher Ka 6-0.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X087-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rp-online.de/public/kompakt/panorama/1010113/46-Jaehriger-stirbt-bei-Absturz-mit-Segelflugzeug.html
http://www.rtl.de/medien/information/rtlaktuell/aaac-be212-5f19-92/pilot-stirbt-bei-segelflugzeug-absturz.html
http://www.dnews.de/nachrichten/regional/538310/pilot-stirbt-absturz-segelflugzeug.html
http://www.mz-web.de/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=ksta/page&atype=ksArtikel&aid=1308300656949&openMenu=1013016724285&calledPageId=1013016724285&listid=1018881578312

https://sites.google.com/site/ka6sailplane/featuredka6 (aircraft)

Location