Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 67-14886, Thursday 22 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 67-14886
MSN: 7023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Ajo, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure due to FOD at Gila Bend Range; Major Francis Byrnes (USAF) ejected.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/GAF_crashes.htm