Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+30, Tuesday 25 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1970
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 27+30
MSN: 5732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Börm -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jagel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed west of Kropp after take-off from Jagel AB due to engine failure caused by FOD; KptLt Günter Grosklos and OLtzS Ulrich Otto ejected safely.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25.8.1970
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2730.htm
Netherlands National Archive - ANP Photo
https://www.nationaalarchief.nl/onderzoeken/fotocollectie/0b13c60a-bbc5-b17d-9475-e33a69f57672