This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 May 1970 |
| Time: | c. noon |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 34 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 24+41 |
| MSN: | 8184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blöcktach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Memmingen AB |
Narrative:Electrical failure after lightning strike hit radar guidance; Hptm Richard Kosch ejected safely. Aircraft crashed into a farm house in Blöcktach. Luckily, nobody was injured or killed.
Sources:
Luftwaffe crash book