Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+60, Tuesday 21 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+60
MSN: 9006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wildenrath -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:GAF Wittmundhaven
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath
Narrative:
Left the runway on landing after bad weather approach; FW Karl-Heinz Aschenberg ejected safely.

Sources:

Luftwaffe crash book