Accident Piper PA-39-160 Twin Comanche C/R G-AYZE, Friday 17 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2011
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39-160 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYZE
MSN: 39-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Agel, near Peille, east of the Alpes-Maritimes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lucca-Tassignano Airport, Lucca, Tuscany (LCV/LIOL)
Destination airport:Troyes-Barberey Airport, Barberey-Saint-Sulpice (QYR/LFQB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 17, 2011, at 09:15 UTC (Coordinated Universal Time), a Piper PA-39, United Kingdom registered G-AYZE, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near the 1,148 metre (3,766 feet) Mont Agel, near Peille, east of the Alpes-Maritimes, France (at approximate Coordinates: 43°46′31″N 7°25′35″E). Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight originated from Lucca (LIQL), Italy, and was en route to Troyes Barberey (LFQB), France. The airplane was destroyed and both British occupants were killed. Contemporary press reports (see links #5 & 6) named the two fatalities as "James Edward Balmer" (pilot) and "Jacquie Creed" (passenger).

The last radio contact with the ATC concerned IFR clearance for the flight, at this time the machine was apparently en route flying VFR. Weather conditions was forecast as area's of fog and mist. The French investigators have reported that the airplane was flying under visual flight rules conditions and impacted mountainous terrain obscured by clouds.

According to a contemporary newspaper report (French text, roughly translated into English):

"The pilot and passenger of a passenger plane were killed this Friday in the crash of the aircraft at Mount Agel, east of the Alpes-Maritimes. The first researches were carried out at sea off Menton before heading towards Mount Agel where the wreck was finally discovered at 15:40. According to the prefecture, amateur radios helped its location.

The plane, a Piper PA-30 had taken off at 10:05 from Italy in the direction of Troyes in France. The two victims were British. The air center of Mont-de-Marsan reported at 11:20 the disappearance of the aircraft radar screens. The Alpes-Maritimes prefecture immediately triggered the plan for the search for aircraft and activated the operational center.

An important device was first deployed off Menton. On the French side, a star of the SNSM, a minesweeper of the French Navy, the helicopter of the civil security "Dragon 06", a helicopter Dauphin of the Navy and a customs plane were dispatched. An Italian helicopter and patrol boat also participated.

The wreckage of the plane was finally spotted on the southeast slopes of Mount Agel at 15:40 by the helicopter "Dragon 06". As the area was very difficult to access, a team of high-mountain gendarmes was called in. The investigation is entrusted to the gendarmerie of air transport of Nice."

Registration G-AYZE cancelled by the CAA 27/9/2011 as "owner deceased"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYZE
2, http://www.nicematin.com/article/derniere-minute/lavion-disparu-sest-crashe-au-mont-agel-deux-morts
NTSB
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1101435
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2005229/British-pilot-wife-die-plane-crashes-mountain-near-French-Riviera.html
6. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/Tributes-paid-stuntwoman-Jacquie-Creed/story-12801449-detail/story.html
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-13823227