This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 March 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104F Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | WaSLw10 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 29+13 |
| MSN: | 283-5064 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jever AB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jever AB |
| Destination airport: | Jever AB |
Narrative:Landing gear was raised too early during touch-and-go; OTLt Enno Schumacher (43) and Hptm Jürgen Bleil unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/GAF_crashes.htm http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf 